US ZIP Code
10968

Piermont, NY

Rockland County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 2,406 Population
💰 $132,105 Median HH Income
▲ 73% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
🎂 50.6 Median Age
🏠 $615,700 Median Home Value
▲ 121% above avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎓 80.6% College Grads
▲ 108% above avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10968
CityPiermont
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRockland County
Area Code329/845/914
Elevation15 ft
Latitude41.037017
Longitude-73.921259
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.8% (1,319) Female 45.2% (1,087) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 1.1%Asian: 9.8%Other: 0.5%Race
White82.3%
Hispanic4.8%
Black1.1%
Asian9.8%
Other0.5%

25–44
25%
45–64
34%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.14
Below Poverty0.4% ▼ 96% below avg
College Grads80.6% ▲ 108% above avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 34% above avg
HS Graduate153 (8.9%)
Some College101 (5.9%)
Associates81 (4.7%)
Bachelors261 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree1,126 (65.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 8.9%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 4.7%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 65.4%Edu
HS Grad8.9%
Some College5.9%
Associates4.7%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate65.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.8%Renter: 36.2%Tenure
Owner63.8%
Renter36.2%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
57%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,105 ▲ 73% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$615,700 ▲ 121% above avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,019/mo ↑ 3% since 2019
Total Units1,345
Vacant Units223
Avg HH Size2.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
63%
Public Transit
6%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
29%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,345
Vacant223
Owner Occupied63.8%
Renter Occupied36.2%
Avg HH Size2.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10968 is in Piermont, NY, in Rockland County.
ZIP code 10968 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10968 is in Rockland County, NY.
ZIP 10968 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10968 is 2,406 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10968 is $132,105 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10968 is $615,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10968

ZIP code 10968 is located in Piermont, New York, within Rockland County. With a population of 2,406, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.6 years. Economically, 10968 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,105 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10968 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $615,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,019 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 3% since 2019.