US ZIP Code
10923

Garnerville, NY

Rockland County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 9,188 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $95,769 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 39.6 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $459,100 Median Home Value
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 50.9% College Grads
▲ 31% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↓ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10923
CityGarnerville
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRockland County
Area Code329/845
Elevation250 ft
Latitude41.203116
Longitude-74.002718
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (4,603) Female 49.9% (4,585) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 27.2%Hispanic: 55.6%Black: 10.1%Asian: 5.4%Other: 1.7%Race
White27.2%
Hispanic55.6%
Black10.1%
Asian5.4%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.17
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads50.9% ▲ 31% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma296 (5.4%)
HS Graduate1,149 (21.1%)
Some College707 (13%)
Associates530 (9.7%)
Bachelors634 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree2,142 (39.2%)

Education

No HS: 5.4%HS Grad: 21.1%Some College: 13%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 39.2%Edu
No HS5.4%
HS Grad21.1%
Some College13.0%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate39.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.9%Renter: 38.1%Tenure
Owner61.9%
Renter38.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,769 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$459,100 ▲ 65% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,827/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units2,909
Vacant Units43
Avg HH Size3.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,909
Vacant43
Owner Occupied61.9%
Renter Occupied38.1%
Avg HH Size3.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10923 is in Garnerville, NY, in Rockland County.
ZIP code 10923 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10923 is in Rockland County, NY.
ZIP 10923 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10923 is 9,188 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10923 is $95,769 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10923 is $459,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10923

ZIP code 10923 is located in Garnerville, New York, within Rockland County. With a population of 9,188, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.6 years. Economically, 10923 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,769 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10923 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $459,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,827 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 10923 is majority Hispanic (55.58%). Residents are well-educated — 50.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10923 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 10923 in Garnerville, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,188 residents, a median household income of $95,769, and a median home value of $459,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.