US ZIP Code
10580

Rye, NY

Westchester County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 18,073 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $242,015 Median HH Income
▲ 217% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 41.6 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $1,834,100 Median Home Value
▲ 558% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎓 85.6% College Grads
▲ 121% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10580
CityRye
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Area Code914
Elevation65 ft
Latitude40.979049
Longitude-73.693202
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (9,215) Female 49.0% (8,858) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.1%Hispanic: 6.8%Black: 1.8%Asian: 7%Other: 5.7%Race
White77.1%
Hispanic6.8%
Black1.8%
Asian7.0%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
30%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.90
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads85.6% ▲ 121% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma34 (0.3%)
HS Graduate760 (7%)
Some College203 (1.9%)
Associates564 (5.2%)
Bachelors414 (3.8%)
Graduate Degree8,869 (81.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 7%Some College: 1.9%Associates: 5.2%Bachelors: 3.8%Graduate: 81.8%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad7.0%
Some College1.9%
Associates5.2%
Bachelors3.8%
Graduate81.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72%Renter: 28%Tenure
Owner72.0%
Renter28.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
74%

Financials

Median HH Income$242,015 ▲ 217% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,834,100 ▲ 558% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,764/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units6,614
Vacant Units436
Avg HH Size2.90

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
4%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
58%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
39%
Public Transit
30%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
49%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units6,614
Vacant436
Owner Occupied72.0%
Renter Occupied28.0%
Avg HH Size2.90
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10580 is in Rye, NY, in Westchester County.
ZIP code 10580 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10580 is in Westchester County, NY.
ZIP 10580 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10580 is 18,073 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10580 is $242,015 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10580 is $1,834,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10580

ZIP code 10580 is located in Rye, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 18,073, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.6 years. Economically, 10580 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $242,015 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10580 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,834,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,764 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 10580 is primarily White (77.06%). Residents are highly educated — 85.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.8%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10580 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 37%.

Overall, ZIP code 10580 in Rye, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 18,073 residents, a median household income of $242,015, and a median home value of $1,834,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.