US ZIP Code
10573

Port Chester, NY

Westchester County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 40,982 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $110,612 Median HH Income
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age
🏠 $649,900 Median Home Value
▲ 133% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 55.7% College Grads
▲ 44% above avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 42% above avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10573
CityPort Chester
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Area Code914
Elevation133 ft
Latitude41.015742
Longitude-73.677303
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (21,614) Female 47.3% (19,368) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 40.1%Hispanic: 47.6%Black: 5.4%Asian: 4.3%Other: 1.5%Race
White40.1%
Hispanic47.6%
Black5.4%
Asian4.3%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.91
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads55.7% ▲ 44% above avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 42% above avg
No HS Diploma1,354 (5.2%)
HS Graduate5,743 (22.2%)
Some College2,111 (8.2%)
Associates2,217 (8.6%)
Bachelors2,055 (8%)
Graduate Degree12,333 (47.8%)

Education

No HS: 5.2%HS Grad: 22.2%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 8.6%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 47.8%Edu
No HS5.2%
HS Grad22.2%
Some College8.2%
Associates8.6%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate47.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.7%Renter: 43.3%Tenure
Owner56.7%
Renter43.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
72%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,612 ▲ 45% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$649,900 ▲ 133% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,940/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units14,592
Vacant Units641
Avg HH Size2.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
13%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units14,592
Vacant641
Owner Occupied56.7%
Renter Occupied43.3%
Avg HH Size2.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10573 is in Port Chester, NY, in Westchester County.
ZIP code 10573 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10573 is in Westchester County, NY.
ZIP 10573 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10573 is 40,982 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10573 is $110,612 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10573 is $649,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10573

ZIP code 10573 is located in Port Chester, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 40,982, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 10573 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,612 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10573 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $649,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,940 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.7%) and renters (43.3%). Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 10573 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 47.6%. Residents are well-educated — 55.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10573 stands at 7.0%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.

Overall, ZIP code 10573 in Port Chester, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 40,982 residents, a median household income of $110,612, and a median home value of $649,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.