US ZIP Code
10566

Peekskill, NY

Westchester County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 25,484 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $91,042 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎂 40.9 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $376,800 Median Home Value
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 49.2% College Grads
▲ 27% above avg
📊 7.4% Unemployment
▲ 51% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10566
CityPeekskill
StateNew York (NY)
CountyWestchester County
Area Code329/845/914
Elevation183 ft
Latitude41.289483
Longitude-73.916847
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (12,630) Female 50.4% (12,854) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 31.9%Hispanic: 46.2%Black: 17.4%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2%Race
White31.9%
Hispanic46.2%
Black17.4%
Asian1.8%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads49.2% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 51% above avg
No HS Diploma221 (1.3%)
HS Graduate4,301 (25%)
Some College1,806 (10.5%)
Associates2,403 (14%)
Bachelors1,503 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree6,951 (40.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 40.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College10.5%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate40.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58.4%Renter: 41.6%Tenure
Owner58.4%
Renter41.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
41%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,042 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Median Home Value$376,800 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,895/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units11,752
Vacant Units946
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
44%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units11,752
Vacant946
Owner Occupied58.4%
Renter Occupied41.6%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10566 is in Peekskill, NY, in Westchester County.
ZIP code 10566 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10566 is in Westchester County, NY.
ZIP 10566 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10566 is 25,484 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10566 is $91,042 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10566 is $376,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10566

ZIP code 10566 is located in Peekskill, New York, within Westchester County. With a population of 25,484, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.9 years. Economically, 10566 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,042 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10566 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $376,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,895 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (58.4%) and renters (41.6%). Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 10566 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 46.2%. Residents are well-educated — 49.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.9%. Household income has grown by 60% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10566 stands at 7.4%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 10566 in Peekskill, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 25,484 residents, a median household income of $91,042, and a median home value of $376,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.