US ZIP Code
10065

New York, NY

New York County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 31,047 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $160,938 Median HH Income
▲ 111% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 40.3 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $1,368,200 Median Home Value
▲ 391% above avg ↓ 16% since 2019
🎓 87.3% College Grads
▲ 125% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10065
CityNew York
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNew York County
Area Code212/332/646/917
Elevation60 ft
Latitude40.764689
Longitude-73.963264
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.1% (13,695) Female 55.9% (17,352) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.3%Hispanic: 10%Black: 2%Asian: 13.1%Other: 2.8%Race
White71.3%
Hispanic10.0%
Black2.0%
Asian13.1%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
10%
18–24
3%
25–44
36%
45–64
23%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.84
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads87.3% ▲ 125% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma144 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,154 (5%)
Some College665 (2.9%)
Associates975 (4.2%)
Bachelors340 (1.5%)
Graduate Degree19,813 (85.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 5%Some College: 2.9%Associates: 4.2%Bachelors: 1.5%Graduate: 85.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad5.0%
Some College2.9%
Associates4.2%
Bachelors1.5%
Graduate85.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 33.2%Renter: 66.8%Tenure
Owner33.2%
Renter66.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$160,938 ▲ 111% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,368,200 ▲ 391% above avg ↓ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,828/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units22,734
Vacant Units6,028
Avg HH Size1.84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
42%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
5%
Public Transit
36%
Walked
35%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
31%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units22,734
Vacant6,028
Owner Occupied33.2%
Renter Occupied66.8%
Avg HH Size1.84
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10065 is in New York, NY, in New York County.
ZIP code 10065 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10065 is in New York County, NY.
ZIP 10065 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10065 is 31,047 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10065 is $160,938 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10065 is $1,368,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10065

ZIP code 10065 is located in New York, New York, within New York County. With a population of 31,047, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 10065 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $160,938 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10065 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,368,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,828 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 66.8% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have decreased by 16% since 2019.

The population of 10065 is primarily White (71.32%). Residents are highly educated — 87.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.0%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10065 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 5%.

Overall, ZIP code 10065 in New York, NY is characterized as affluent, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 31,047 residents, a median household income of $160,938, and a median home value of $1,368,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.