US ZIP Code
10001

New York, NY

New York County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 29,079 Population ↑ 21% since 2019
💰 $123,393 Median HH Income
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 35.0 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $793,000 Median Home Value
▲ 184% above avg ↑ 105% since 2019
🎓 77.2% College Grads
▲ 99% above avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10001
CityNew York
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNew York County
Area Code212/332/347/646/718/
Elevation34 ft
Latitude40.750649
Longitude-73.997298
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.4% (14,068) Female 51.6% (15,011) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.9%Hispanic: 19.1%Black: 10.1%Asian: 18%Other: 3.1%Race
White48.9%
Hispanic19.1%
Black10.1%
Asian18.0%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
7%
18–24
10%
25–44
44%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.75
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads77.2% ▲ 99% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma278 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,694 (8%)
Some College1,346 (6.3%)
Associates1,523 (7.2%)
Bachelors727 (3.4%)
Graduate Degree15,706 (73.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 8%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 7.2%Bachelors: 3.4%Graduate: 73.8%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad8.0%
Some College6.3%
Associates7.2%
Bachelors3.4%
Graduate73.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 23.7%Renter: 76.4%Tenure
Owner23.7%
Renter76.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,393 ▲ 62% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$793,000 ▲ 184% above avg ↑ 105% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,024/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units17,554
Vacant Units2,457
Avg HH Size1.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
5%
Public Transit
41%
Walked
29%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units17,554
Vacant2,457
Owner Occupied23.7%
Renter Occupied76.4%
Avg HH Size1.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10001 is in New York, NY, in New York County.
ZIP code 10001 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10001 is in New York County, NY.
ZIP 10001 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10001 is 29,079 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10001 is $123,393 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10001 is $793,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10001

ZIP code 10001 is located in New York, New York, within New York County. With a population of 29,079, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 10001 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $123,393 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10001 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $793,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,024 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 76.4% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 105% since 2019.

The population of 10001 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 48.9%. Residents are highly educated — 77.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.8%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10001 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 4%.

Overall, ZIP code 10001 in New York, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 29,079 residents, a median household income of $123,393, and a median home value of $793,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.