US ZIP Code
10009

New York, NY

New York County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 58,341 Population
💰 $87,963 Median HH Income
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 38.2 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $690,600 Median Home Value
▲ 148% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 71.1% College Grads
▲ 83% above avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10009
CityNew York
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNew York County
Area Code212/332/347/646/718/
Elevation13 ft
Latitude40.726392
Longitude-73.978604
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (29,223) Female 49.9% (29,118) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 50.6%Hispanic: 24.4%Black: 7.6%Asian: 12.7%Other: 3.8%Race
White50.6%
Hispanic24.4%
Black7.6%
Asian12.7%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
25–44
40%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.91
Below Poverty19.5% ▲ 95% above avg
College Grads71.1% ▲ 83% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma1,580 (3.7%)
HS Graduate4,873 (11.5%)
Some College2,423 (5.7%)
Associates3,366 (8%)
Bachelors1,854 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree28,241 (66.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 11.5%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 66.7%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad11.5%
Some College5.7%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate66.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 9%Renter: 91.1%Tenure
Owner9.0%
Renter91.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
62%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,963 ▲ 15% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$690,600 ▲ 148% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,925/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units32,375
Vacant Units2,350
Avg HH Size1.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
6%
Public Transit
50%
Walked
18%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
17%

1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units32,375
Vacant2,350
Owner Occupied9.0%
Renter Occupied91.1%
Avg HH Size1.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10009 is in New York, NY, in New York County.
ZIP code 10009 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10009 is in New York County, NY.
ZIP 10009 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10009 is 58,341 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10009 is $87,963 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10009 is $690,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10009

ZIP code 10009 is located in New York, New York, within New York County. With a population of 58,341, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.2 years. Economically, 10009 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,963 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10009 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $690,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,925 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 91.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.