US ZIP Code
10017

New York, NY

New York County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 14,985 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $132,518 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg
🎂 41.4 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $808,200 Median Home Value
▲ 190% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 87.1% College Grads
▲ 125% above avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 70% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10017
CityNew York
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNew York County
Area Code212/332/646/718
Elevation39 ft
Latitude40.752387
Longitude-73.972678
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.1% (6,914) Female 53.9% (8,071) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.7%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 3.3%Asian: 18.3%Other: 5.1%Race
White65.7%
Hispanic4.3%
Black3.3%
Asian18.3%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
3%
18–24
7%
25–44
45%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.56
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads87.1% ▲ 125% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma61 (0.5%)
HS Graduate551 (4.7%)
Some College119 (1%)
Associates775 (6.6%)
Bachelors77 (0.7%)
Graduate Degree10,100 (86.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 4.7%Some College: 1%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 0.7%Graduate: 86.5%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad4.7%
Some College1.0%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors0.7%
Graduate86.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 30.6%Renter: 69.4%Tenure
Owner30.6%
Renter69.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
66%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,518 ▲ 74% above avg
Median Home Value$808,200 ▲ 190% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,980/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units12,866
Vacant Units3,337
Avg HH Size1.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
6%
Public Transit
27%
Walked
37%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
19%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units12,866
Vacant3,337
Owner Occupied30.6%
Renter Occupied69.4%
Avg HH Size1.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10017 is in New York, NY, in New York County.
ZIP code 10017 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10017 is in New York County, NY.
ZIP 10017 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10017 is 14,985 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10017 is $132,518 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10017 is $808,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10017

ZIP code 10017 is located in New York, New York, within New York County. With a population of 14,985, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.4 years. Economically, 10017 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,518 is significantly above the national average.