US ZIP Code
08055

Medford, NJ

Burlington County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 28,855 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $158,487 Median HH Income
▲ 108% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 47.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $456,000 Median Home Value
▲ 64% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 70.9% College Grads
▲ 83% above avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 30% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08055
CityMedford
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBurlington County
Area Code609/640
Elevation59 ft
Latitude39.862695
Longitude-74.822311
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (14,217) Female 50.7% (14,638) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 1.2%Asian: 3.9%Other: 4.7%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic2.1%
Black1.2%
Asian3.9%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads70.9% ▲ 83% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma32 (0.2%)
HS Graduate2,910 (14.5%)
Some College1,144 (5.7%)
Associates1,746 (8.7%)
Bachelors1,585 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree12,627 (63%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 14.5%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 8.7%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 63%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad14.5%
Some College5.7%
Associates8.7%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate63.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
39%

Financials

Median HH Income$158,487 ▲ 108% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$456,000 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,502/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units11,103
Vacant Units418
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units11,103
Vacant418
Owner Occupied89.0%
Renter Occupied11.0%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08055 is in Medford, NJ, in Burlington County.
ZIP code 08055 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08055 is in Burlington County, NJ.
ZIP 08055 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08055 is 28,855 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08055 is $158,487 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08055 is $456,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08055

ZIP code 08055 is located in Medford, New Jersey, within Burlington County. With a population of 28,855, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.1 years. Economically, 08055 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $158,487 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08055 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $456,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,502 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 08055 is primarily White (88.15%). Residents are highly educated — 70.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.9%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08055 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 08055 in Medford, NJ is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 28,855 residents, a median household income of $158,487, and a median home value of $456,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.