US ZIP Code
08036

Hainesport, NJ

Burlington County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 6,028 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $137,610 Median HH Income
▲ 80% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 51.0 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $397,800 Median Home Value
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 57.8% College Grads
▲ 49% above avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 81% below avg ↓ 80% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08036
CityHainesport
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBurlington County
Area Code609/640
Elevation48 ft
Latitude39.977956
Longitude-74.836334
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (2,855) Female 52.6% (3,173) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.5%Hispanic: 11.2%Black: 5.6%Asian: 6.6%Other: 1.2%Race
White69.5%
Hispanic11.2%
Black5.6%
Asian6.6%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
36%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.0 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads57.8% ▲ 49% above avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
HS Graduate1,059 (24.2%)
Some College398 (9.1%)
Associates392 (8.9%)
Bachelors439 (10%)
Graduate Degree2,096 (47.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.2%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 47.8%Edu
HS Grad24.2%
Some College9.1%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate47.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.3%Renter: 8.7%Tenure
Owner91.3%
Renter8.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$137,610 ▲ 80% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$397,800 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,453/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units2,601
Vacant Units94
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units2,601
Vacant94
Owner Occupied91.3%
Renter Occupied8.7%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08036 is in Hainesport, NJ, in Burlington County.
ZIP code 08036 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08036 is in Burlington County, NJ.
ZIP 08036 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08036 is 6,028 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08036 is $137,610 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08036 is $397,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08036

ZIP code 08036 is located in Hainesport, New Jersey, within Burlington County. With a population of 6,028, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51 years. Economically, 08036 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $137,610 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08036 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $397,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,453 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 08036 is majority White (69.48%). Residents are well-educated — 57.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.9%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 08036 stands at 0.9%, which is well below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 08036 in Hainesport, NJ is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,028 residents, a median household income of $137,610, and a median home value of $397,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.