US ZIP Code
07421

Hewitt, NJ

Passaic County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 7,660 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $132,419 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 46.4 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $375,500 Median Home Value
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 42.9% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 13.0% Unemployment
▲ 166% above avg ↑ 174% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07421
CityHewitt
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyPassaic County
Area Code973
Elevation797 ft
Latitude41.17374
Longitude-74.352613
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.3% (4,002) Female 47.8% (3,658) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.9%Hispanic: 8.8%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White85.9%
Hispanic8.8%
Black0.7%
Asian1.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
39%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads42.9% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment13.0% ▲ 166% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0%)
HS Graduate2,115 (37.2%)
Some College419 (7.4%)
Associates711 (12.5%)
Bachelors303 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree2,136 (37.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 37.6%Edu
HS Grad37.2%
Some College7.4%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate37.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.9%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner89.9%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,419 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$375,500 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,221/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units3,257
Vacant Units257
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
4%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
59%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units3,257
Vacant257
Owner Occupied89.9%
Renter Occupied10.1%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07421 is in Hewitt, NJ, in Passaic County.
ZIP code 07421 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07421 is in Passaic County, NJ.
ZIP 07421 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07421 is 7,660 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07421 is $132,419 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07421 is $375,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07421

ZIP code 07421 is located in Hewitt, New Jersey, within Passaic County. With a population of 7,660, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.4 years. Economically, 07421 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,419 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07421 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $375,500 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,221 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 07421 is primarily White (85.86%). Residents are well-educated — 42.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.1%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07421 stands at 13.0%, which is more than double the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 07421 in Hewitt, NJ is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,660 residents, a median household income of $132,419, and a median home value of $375,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.