US ZIP Code
07310

Jersey City, NJ

Hudson County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 14,577 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $172,946 Median HH Income
▲ 127% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 30.7 Median Age
🏠 $880,300 Median Home Value
▲ 216% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎓 89.3% College Grads
▲ 130% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↓ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code07310
CityJersey City
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyHudson County
Area Code201/551/862/908/973
Elevation10 ft
Latitude40.727895
Longitude-74.033212
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 58.2% (8,485) Female 41.8% (6,092) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 25.1%Hispanic: 8.1%Black: 4.5%Asian: 56.7%Other: 4.1%Race
White25.1%
Hispanic8.1%
Black4.5%
Asian56.7%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
3%
18–24
12%
25–44
62%
45–64
13%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.7 yrs
Avg Household Size1.96
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads89.3% ▲ 130% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.2%)
HS Graduate592 (5.5%)
Some College92 (0.9%)
Associates447 (4.2%)
Bachelors214 (2%)
Graduate Degree9,385 (87.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 5.5%Some College: 0.9%Associates: 4.2%Bachelors: 2%Graduate: 87.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad5.5%
Some College0.9%
Associates4.2%
Bachelors2.0%
Graduate87.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 10.7%Renter: 89.3%Tenure
Owner10.7%
Renter89.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$172,946 ▲ 127% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$880,300 ▲ 216% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,456/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units8,149
Vacant Units786
Avg HH Size1.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
47%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
9%
Public Transit
46%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
39%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units8,149
Vacant786
Owner Occupied10.7%
Renter Occupied89.3%
Avg HH Size1.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 07310 is in Jersey City, NJ, in Hudson County.
ZIP code 07310 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 07310 is in Hudson County, NJ.
ZIP 07310 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 07310 is 14,577 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 07310 is $172,946 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 07310 is $880,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 07310

ZIP code 07310 is located in Jersey City, New Jersey, within Hudson County. With a population of 14,577, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.7 years. Economically, 07310 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $172,946 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 07310 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $880,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,456 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 89.3% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 15% since 2019.

The population of 07310 is majority Asian (56.66%). Residents are highly educated — 89.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.2%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 07310 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 38% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 9%.

Overall, ZIP code 07310 in Jersey City, NJ is characterized as affluent, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 14,577 residents, a median household income of $172,946, and a median home value of $880,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Jersey.