US ZIP Code
06756

Goshen, CT

Northwest Hills County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 3,013 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $169,821 Median HH Income
▲ 123% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 47.9 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $431,700 Median Home Value
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 58.7% College Grads
▲ 52% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06756
CityGoshen
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyNorthwest Hills County
Area Code860/959
Elevation1,311 ft
Latitude41.847077
Longitude-73.237799
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09160
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.2% (1,453) Female 51.8% (1,560) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.9%Hispanic: 4.8%Asian: 4.2%Other: 4.1%Race
White86.9%
Hispanic4.8%
Asian4.2%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads58.7% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate420 (19.4%)
Some College243 (11.2%)
Associates230 (10.6%)
Bachelors116 (5.4%)
Graduate Degree1,157 (53.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 5.4%Graduate: 53.4%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad19.4%
Some College11.2%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors5.4%
Graduate53.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.7%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$169,821 ▲ 123% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$431,700 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,464/mo ↓ 19% since 2019
Total Units1,527
Vacant Units381
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
3%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
39%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,527
Vacant381
Owner Occupied87.4%
Renter Occupied12.7%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06756 is in Goshen, CT, in Northwest Hills County.
ZIP code 06756 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06756 is in Northwest Hills County, CT.
ZIP 06756 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06756 is 3,013 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06756 is $169,821 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06756 is $431,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06756

ZIP code 06756 is located in Goshen, Connecticut, within Northwest Hills County. With a population of 3,013, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.9 years. Economically, 06756 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $169,821 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06756 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $431,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,464 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 06756 is primarily White (86.92%). Residents are well-educated — 58.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 06756 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 06756 in Goshen, CT is characterized as affluent, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,013 residents, a median household income of $169,821, and a median home value of $431,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Connecticut.