US ZIP Code
06615

Stratford, CT

Connecticut Metropolitan County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 16,865 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $80,707 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 45.0 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $348,800 Median Home Value
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 44.3% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 26% above avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06615
CityStratford
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyConnecticut Metropolitan County
Area Code203
Elevation7 ft
Latitude41.163027
Longitude-73.128108
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09120
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (8,404) Female 50.2% (8,461) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.2%Hispanic: 24.4%Black: 17.7%Asian: 2.9%Other: 0.9%Race
White53.2%
Hispanic24.4%
Black17.7%
Asian2.9%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads44.3% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma201 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,497 (30.3%)
Some College1,234 (10.7%)
Associates1,497 (13%)
Bachelors1,085 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree4,037 (34.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 34.9%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College10.7%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate34.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.9%Renter: 31.1%Tenure
Owner68.9%
Renter31.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
50%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,707 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$348,800 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,515/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units7,448
Vacant Units476
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
20%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units7,448
Vacant476
Owner Occupied68.9%
Renter Occupied31.1%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06615 is in Stratford, CT, in Connecticut Metropolitan County.
ZIP code 06615 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06615 is in Connecticut Metropolitan County, CT.
ZIP 06615 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06615 is 16,865 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06615 is $80,707 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06615 is $348,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06615

ZIP code 06615 is located in Stratford, Connecticut, within Connecticut Metropolitan County. With a population of 16,865, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45 years. Economically, 06615 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,707 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06615 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $348,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,515 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.