US ZIP Code
06518

Hamden, CT

South Central Regional County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 19,958 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $105,227 Median HH Income
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 33.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $307,900 Median Home Value
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 55.3% College Grads
▲ 43% above avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06518
CityHamden
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountySouth Central Regional County
Area Code203
Elevation321 ft
Latitude41.430879
Longitude-72.91199
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09170
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.8% (9,149) Female 54.2% (10,809) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.9%Hispanic: 7%Black: 14.7%Asian: 6%Other: 3.8%Race
White67.9%
Hispanic7.0%
Black14.7%
Asian6.0%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
9%
18–24
27%
25–44
23%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads55.3% ▲ 43% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma198 (1.7%)
HS Graduate2,638 (22.9%)
Some College948 (8.2%)
Associates1,370 (11.9%)
Bachelors777 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree5,588 (48.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 22.9%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 48.5%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad22.9%
Some College8.2%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate48.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.9%Renter: 39.1%Tenure
Owner60.9%
Renter39.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,227 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$307,900 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,044/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units7,285
Vacant Units639
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units7,285
Vacant639
Owner Occupied60.9%
Renter Occupied39.1%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06518 is in Hamden, CT, in South Central Regional County.
ZIP code 06518 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06518 is in South Central Regional County, CT.
ZIP 06518 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06518 is 19,958 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06518 is $105,227 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06518 is $307,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06518

ZIP code 06518 is located in Hamden, Connecticut, within South Central Regional County. With a population of 19,958, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.8 years. Economically, 06518 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $105,227 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06518 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $307,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,044 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 06518 is majority White (67.92%). Residents are well-educated — 55.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.6%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 06518 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 06518 in Hamden, CT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,958 residents, a median household income of $105,227, and a median home value of $307,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Connecticut.