US ZIP Code
06479

Plantsville, CT

Capitol Region County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 10,192 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $111,462 Median HH Income
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 46.4 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $334,900 Median Home Value
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 54.4% College Grads
▲ 40% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06479
CityPlantsville
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyCapitol Region County
Area Code860/959
Elevation176 ft
Latitude41.57473
Longitude-72.911945
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09110
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (5,157) Female 49.4% (5,035) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 2%Asian: 5%Other: 4.8%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic4.4%
Black2.0%
Asian5.0%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads54.4% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma121 (1.7%)
HS Graduate2,046 (28.8%)
Some College616 (8.7%)
Associates460 (6.5%)
Bachelors845 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree3,016 (42.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 28.8%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 42.5%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad28.8%
Some College8.7%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate42.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84%Renter: 16%Tenure
Owner84.0%
Renter16.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,462 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$334,900 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,858/mo ↑ 64% since 2019
Total Units4,375
Vacant Units153
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units4,375
Vacant153
Owner Occupied84.0%
Renter Occupied16.0%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06479 is in Plantsville, CT, in Capitol Region County.
ZIP code 06479 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06479 is in Capitol Region County, CT.
ZIP 06479 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06479 is 10,192 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06479 is $111,462 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06479 is $334,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06479

ZIP code 06479 is located in Plantsville, Connecticut, within Capitol Region County. With a population of 10,192, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.4 years. Economically, 06479 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,462 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06479 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $334,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,858 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 06479 is primarily White (82.85%). Residents are well-educated — 54.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 06479 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 06479 in Plantsville, CT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,192 residents, a median household income of $111,462, and a median home value of $334,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Connecticut.