US ZIP Code
06471

North Branford, CT

South Central Regional County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 7,073 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $120,885 Median HH Income
▲ 58% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 49.8 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $364,900 Median Home Value
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 39.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 107% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06471
CityNorth Branford
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountySouth Central Regional County
Area Code203
Elevation191 ft
Latitude41.333791
Longitude-72.771853
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09170
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (3,581) Female 49.4% (3,492) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 0.1%Asian: 3.3%Other: 1.8%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic5.9%
Black0.1%
Asian3.3%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.8 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty3.4% ▼ 66% below avg
College Grads39.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma39 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,971 (37.6%)
Some College603 (11.5%)
Associates564 (10.7%)
Bachelors394 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree1,678 (32%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 37.6%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 32%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad37.6%
Some College11.5%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate32.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.3%Renter: 11.7%Tenure
Owner88.3%
Renter11.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
65%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,885 ▲ 58% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$364,900 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,723/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units2,938
Vacant Units127
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
25%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units2,938
Vacant127
Owner Occupied88.3%
Renter Occupied11.7%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06471 is in North Branford, CT, in South Central Regional County.
ZIP code 06471 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06471 is in South Central Regional County, CT.
ZIP 06471 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06471 is 7,073 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06471 is $120,885 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06471 is $364,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06471

ZIP code 06471 is located in North Branford, Connecticut, within South Central Regional County. With a population of 7,073, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.8 years. Economically, 06471 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $120,885 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06471 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $364,900 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,723 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 06471 is primarily White (88.89%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.4%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 06471 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 06471 in North Branford, CT is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,073 residents, a median household income of $120,885, and a median home value of $364,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Connecticut.