US ZIP Code
06426

Essex, CT

Lower Connecticut River Valley County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 3,285 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $104,028 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 59.2 Median Age
🏠 $719,500 Median Home Value
▲ 158% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎓 73.9% College Grads
▲ 91% above avg
📊 0.6% Unemployment
▼ 88% below avg ↓ 63% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06426
CityEssex
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyLower Connecticut River Valley County
Area Code860/959
Elevation28 ft
Latitude41.351136
Longitude-72.397164
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09130
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.6% (1,499) Female 54.4% (1,786) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 3.6%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.7%
Asian0.4%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
8%
18–24
5%
25–44
13%
45–64
36%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.2 yrs
Avg Household Size1.95
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads73.9% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 88% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (0.8%)
HS Graduate285 (10.8%)
Some College162 (6.2%)
Associates218 (8.3%)
Bachelors194 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree1,748 (66.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 10.8%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 66.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad10.8%
Some College6.2%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate66.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.4%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
71%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,028 ▲ 36% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$719,500 ▲ 158% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,860/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units1,739
Vacant Units118
Avg HH Size1.95

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units1,739
Vacant118
Owner Occupied80.6%
Renter Occupied19.4%
Avg HH Size1.95
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06426 is in Essex, CT, in Lower Connecticut River Valley County.
ZIP code 06426 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06426 is in Lower Connecticut River Valley County, CT.
ZIP 06426 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06426 is 3,285 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06426 is $104,028 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06426 is $719,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06426

ZIP code 06426 is located in Essex, Connecticut, within Lower Connecticut River Valley County. With a population of 3,285, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 59.2 years. Economically, 06426 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,028 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06426 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $719,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,860 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 48% since 2019.

The population of 06426 is primarily White (92.91%). Residents are highly educated — 73.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 06426 stands at 0.6%, which is well below the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 06426 in Essex, CT is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,285 residents, a median household income of $104,028, and a median home value of $719,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Connecticut.