US ZIP Code
06422

Durham, CT

Lower Connecticut River Valley County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 7,182 Population
💰 $151,875 Median HH Income
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 45.9 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $405,100 Median Home Value
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 53.3% College Grads
▲ 38% above avg
📊 2.2% Unemployment
▼ 55% below avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06422
CityDurham
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyLower Connecticut River Valley County
Area Code860/959
Elevation265 ft
Latitude41.468922
Longitude-72.684525
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09130
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (3,658) Female 49.1% (3,524) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 0.1%Asian: 2%Other: 6.4%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic3.2%
Black0.1%
Asian2.0%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads53.3% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
No HS Diploma151 (2.9%)
HS Graduate1,427 (27.2%)
Some College389 (7.4%)
Associates483 (9.2%)
Bachelors361 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree2,436 (46.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 46.4%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College7.4%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate46.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.8%Renter: 8.2%Tenure
Owner91.8%
Renter8.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
62%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$151,875 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$405,100 ▲ 45% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,520/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units3,080
Vacant Units42
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
28%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
21%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units3,080
Vacant42
Owner Occupied91.8%
Renter Occupied8.2%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06422 is in Durham, CT, in Lower Connecticut River Valley County.
ZIP code 06422 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06422 is in Lower Connecticut River Valley County, CT.
ZIP 06422 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06422 is 7,182 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06422 is $151,875 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06422 is $405,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06422

ZIP code 06422 is located in Durham, Connecticut, within Lower Connecticut River Valley County. With a population of 7,182, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.9 years. Economically, 06422 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $151,875 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06422 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $405,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,520 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.