US ZIP Code
06419

Killingworth, CT

Lower Connecticut River Valley County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 6,219 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $132,739 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 51.8 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $388,500 Median Home Value
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 56.5% College Grads
▲ 46% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06419
CityKillingworth
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyLower Connecticut River Valley County
Area Code860/959
Elevation277 ft
Latitude41.374419
Longitude-72.578328
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09130
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (3,046) Female 51.0% (3,173) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 2.5%Asian: 1%Other: 8.2%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic2.5%
Asian1.0%
Other8.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
8%
25–44
15%
45–64
36%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads56.5% ▲ 46% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,094 (24.1%)
Some College271 (6%)
Associates596 (13.1%)
Bachelors244 (5.4%)
Graduate Degree2,324 (51.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 6%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 5.4%Graduate: 51.2%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad24.1%
Some College6.0%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors5.4%
Graduate51.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 99.6%Renter: 0.5%Tenure
Owner99.6%
Renter0.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,739 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$388,500 ▲ 39% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units2,713
Vacant Units288
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,713
Vacant288
Owner Occupied99.6%
Renter Occupied0.5%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06419 is in Killingworth, CT, in Lower Connecticut River Valley County.
ZIP code 06419 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06419 is in Lower Connecticut River Valley County, CT.
ZIP 06419 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06419 is 6,219 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06419 is $132,739 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06419 is $388,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06419

ZIP code 06419 is located in Killingworth, Connecticut, within Lower Connecticut River Valley County. With a population of 6,219, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.8 years. Economically, 06419 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,739 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06419 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $388,500 is above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 99.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 8% since 2019.

The population of 06419 is primarily White (87.59%). Residents are well-educated — 56.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.7%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 06419 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 06419 in Killingworth, CT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,219 residents, a median household income of $132,739, and a median home value of $388,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Connecticut.