US ZIP Code
06029

Ellington, CT

Capitol Region County  ·  Connecticut

● Active
👥 16,571 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $125,216 Median HH Income
▲ 64% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 39.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $352,300 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 61.4% College Grads
▲ 59% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 48% below avg ↓ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code06029
CityEllington
StateConnecticut (CT)
CountyCapitol Region County
Area Code860/959
Elevation601 ft
Latitude41.914149
Longitude-72.445568
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS09110
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.3% (8,672) Female 47.7% (7,899) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.4%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 2.6%Asian: 5.6%Other: 4.7%Race
White82.4%
Hispanic4.3%
Black2.6%
Asian5.6%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads61.4% ▲ 59% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 48% below avg
No HS Diploma41 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,345 (21.1%)
Some College896 (8.1%)
Associates1,000 (9%)
Bachelors1,363 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree5,455 (49.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 21.1%Some College: 8.1%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 49.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad21.1%
Some College8.1%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate49.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.9%Renter: 29.1%Tenure
Owner70.9%
Renter29.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$125,216 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$352,300 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,681/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units6,726
Vacant Units424
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
15%

1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units6,726
Vacant424
Owner Occupied70.9%
Renter Occupied29.1%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 06029 is in Ellington, CT, in Capitol Region County.
ZIP code 06029 is located in Connecticut (CT).
ZIP code 06029 is in Capitol Region County, CT.
ZIP 06029 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 06029 is 16,571 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 06029 is $125,216 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 06029 is $352,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 06029

ZIP code 06029 is located in Ellington, Connecticut, within Capitol Region County. With a population of 16,571, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.3 years. Economically, 06029 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $125,216 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 06029 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $352,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,681 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.