US ZIP Code
05446

Colchester, VT

Chittenden County  ·  Vermont

● Active
👥 16,361 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $97,442 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 40.1 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $357,100 Median Home Value
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 50.2% College Grads
▲ 30% above avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code05446
CityColchester
StateVermont (VT)
CountyChittenden County
Area Code802
Elevation130 ft
Latitude44.554142
Longitude-73.225492
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS50007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (8,460) Female 48.3% (7,901) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.4%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 2.4%Asian: 2.2%Other: 4.6%Race
White86.4%
Hispanic3.6%
Black2.4%
Asian2.2%
Other4.6%

25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads50.2% ▲ 30% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma143 (1.3%)
HS Graduate2,668 (24.5%)
Some College1,115 (10.2%)
Associates1,501 (13.8%)
Bachelors1,055 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree4,423 (40.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 24.5%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 40.6%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad24.5%
Some College10.2%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate40.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
44%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,442 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$357,100 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,323/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units7,679
Vacant Units842
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
58%
30–45 min
15%

1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units7,679
Vacant842
Owner Occupied72.2%
Renter Occupied27.8%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 05446 is in Colchester, VT, in Chittenden County.
ZIP code 05446 is located in Vermont (VT).
ZIP code 05446 is in Chittenden County, VT.
ZIP 05446 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 05446 is 16,361 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 05446 is $97,442 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 05446 is $357,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 05446

ZIP code 05446 is located in Colchester, Vermont, within Chittenden County. With a population of 16,361, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 05446 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,442 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 05446 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $357,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,323 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.