US ZIP Code
05408

Burlington, VT

Chittenden County  ·  Vermont

● Active
👥 10,199 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $98,656 Median HH Income
▲ 29% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 44.9 Median Age
🏠 $369,400 Median Home Value
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 64.1% College Grads
▲ 65% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code05408
CityBurlington
StateVermont (VT)
CountyChittenden County
Area Code802
Elevation172 ft
Latitude44.505238
Longitude-73.272419
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS50007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (4,889) Female 52.1% (5,310) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.6%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 3.9%Asian: 2.8%Other: 5.8%Race
White84.6%
Hispanic2.9%
Black3.9%
Asian2.8%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads64.1% ▲ 65% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,426 (19.6%)
Some College260 (3.6%)
Associates921 (12.7%)
Bachelors564 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree4,104 (56.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 19.6%Some College: 3.6%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 56.4%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad19.6%
Some College3.6%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate56.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.8%Renter: 26.2%Tenure
Owner73.8%
Renter26.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$98,656 ▲ 29% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$369,400 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,573/mo ↑ 62% since 2019
Total Units4,455
Vacant Units111
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units4,455
Vacant111
Owner Occupied73.8%
Renter Occupied26.2%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 05408 is in Burlington, VT, in Chittenden County.
ZIP code 05408 is located in Vermont (VT).
ZIP code 05408 is in Chittenden County, VT.
ZIP 05408 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 05408 is 10,199 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 05408 is $98,656 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 05408 is $369,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 05408

ZIP code 05408 is located in Burlington, Vermont, within Chittenden County. With a population of 10,199, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.9 years. Economically, 05408 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $98,656 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 05408 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $369,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,573 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 05408 is primarily White (84.59%). Residents are highly educated — 64.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.8%. Household income has grown by 43% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 05408 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 05408 in Burlington, VT is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,199 residents, a median household income of $98,656, and a median home value of $369,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Vermont.