US ZIP Code
02673

West Yarmouth, MA

Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 8,969 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $73,846 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 46.2 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $445,100 Median Home Value
▲ 60% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 44.6% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 13% below avg ↓ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02673
CityWest Yarmouth
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBarnstable County
Area Code508/774
Elevation13 ft
Latitude41.652948
Longitude-70.247383
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.4% (4,074) Female 54.6% (4,895) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.4%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 9%Asian: 0.4%Other: 12.8%Race
White71.4%
Hispanic2.6%
Black9.0%
Asian0.4%
Other12.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads44.6% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma175 (2.6%)
HS Graduate1,808 (27.2%)
Some College752 (11.3%)
Associates956 (14.4%)
Bachelors680 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree2,288 (34.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 34.4%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College11.3%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate34.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,846 ≈ Avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$445,100 ▲ 60% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,502/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units6,596
Vacant Units2,484
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units6,596
Vacant2,484
Owner Occupied79.5%
Renter Occupied20.5%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02673 is in West Yarmouth, MA, in Barnstable County.
ZIP code 02673 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02673 is in Barnstable County, MA.
ZIP 02673 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02673 is 8,969 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02673 is $73,846 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02673 is $445,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02673

ZIP code 02673 is located in West Yarmouth, Massachusetts, within Barnstable County. With a population of 8,969, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.2 years. Economically, 02673 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,846 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02673 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $445,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,502 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 02673 is primarily White (71.36%). Residents are well-educated — 44.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.9%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02673 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 02673 in West Yarmouth, MA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,969 residents, a median household income of $73,846, and a median home value of $445,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.