US ZIP Code
02653

Orleans, MA

Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 6,342 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $98,798 Median HH Income
▲ 29% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 63.9 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $816,700 Median Home Value
▲ 193% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 66.5% College Grads
▲ 72% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02653
CityOrleans
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBarnstable County
Area Code508/774
Elevation61 ft
Latitude41.769125
Longitude-69.97358
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.0% (2,916) Female 54.0% (3,426) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 1.3%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.2%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic1.3%
Asian0.7%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
10%
18–24
5%
25–44
12%
45–64
24%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.9 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.08
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads66.5% ▲ 72% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.1%)
HS Graduate640 (12.7%)
Some College535 (10.6%)
Associates505 (10%)
Bachelors448 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree2,902 (57.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 12.7%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 57.6%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad12.7%
Some College10.6%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate57.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
76%

Financials

Median HH Income$98,798 ▲ 29% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$816,700 ▲ 193% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,181/mo ↑ 39% since 2019
Total Units5,685
Vacant Units2,683
Avg HH Size2.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units5,685
Vacant2,683
Owner Occupied78.1%
Renter Occupied21.9%
Avg HH Size2.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02653 is in Orleans, MA, in Barnstable County.
ZIP code 02653 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02653 is in Barnstable County, MA.
ZIP 02653 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02653 is 6,342 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02653 is $98,798 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02653 is $816,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02653

ZIP code 02653 is located in Orleans, Massachusetts, within Barnstable County. With a population of 6,342, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63.9 years. Economically, 02653 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $98,798 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02653 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $816,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,181 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 02653 is primarily White (96.78%). Residents are highly educated — 66.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.7%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02653 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 02653 in Orleans, MA is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,342 residents, a median household income of $98,798, and a median home value of $816,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.