US ZIP Code
02169

Quincy, MA

Norfolk County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 60,928 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $92,080 Median HH Income
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age
🏠 $552,200 Median Home Value
▲ 98% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 57.7% College Grads
▲ 49% above avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02169
CityQuincy
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyNorfolk County
Area Code617/857
Elevation27 ft
Latitude42.240016
Longitude-71.015205
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.3% (30,622) Female 49.7% (30,306) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.6%Hispanic: 7.2%Black: 8%Asian: 24%Other: 4.6%Race
White54.6%
Hispanic7.2%
Black8.0%
Asian24.0%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
9%
18–24
7%
25–44
37%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.10
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads57.7% ▲ 49% above avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 62% above avg
No HS Diploma1,247 (2.8%)
HS Graduate9,772 (22.1%)
Some College2,751 (6.2%)
Associates4,921 (11.1%)
Bachelors3,661 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree21,875 (49.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 22.1%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 49.5%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad22.1%
Some College6.2%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate49.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 40.3%Renter: 59.7%Tenure
Owner40.3%
Renter59.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,080 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$552,200 ▲ 98% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,975/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units30,198
Vacant Units1,524
Avg HH Size2.10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Public Transit
18%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units30,198
Vacant1,524
Owner Occupied40.3%
Renter Occupied59.7%
Avg HH Size2.10
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02169 is in Quincy, MA, in Norfolk County.
ZIP code 02169 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02169 is in Norfolk County, MA.
ZIP 02169 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02169 is 60,928 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02169 is $92,080 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02169 is $552,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02169

ZIP code 02169 is located in Quincy, Massachusetts, within Norfolk County. With a population of 60,928, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 02169 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,080 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02169 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $552,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,975 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (40.3%) and renters (59.7%). Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 02169 is majority White (54.58%). Residents are well-educated — 57.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.5%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02169 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 54%.

Overall, ZIP code 02169 in Quincy, MA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 60,928 residents, a median household income of $92,080, and a median home value of $552,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.