| ZIP Code | 02047 |
|---|---|
| City | Humarock |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Plymouth County |
| Area Code | 339/781 |
| Elevation | 10 ft |
| Latitude | 42.145534 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -70.69505 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25023 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.3 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.22 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 50.4% ▲ 30% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 56 (49.6%) |
| Bachelors | 21 (18.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 36 (31.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $151,000 ▲ 98% above avg ↑ 231% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $695,100 ▲ 149% above avg ↓ 7% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 254 |
| Vacant Units | 190 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 254 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 190 |
| Owner Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 0.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
ZIP code 02047 is located in Humarock, Massachusetts, within Plymouth County. With a population of 142, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.3 years. Economically, 02047 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $151,000 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 02047 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $695,100 is more than double the national average. Median home values have decreased by 7% since 2019.
The population of 02047 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are well-educated — 50.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Household income has grown by 231% since 2019.
About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 02047 in Humarock, MA is characterized as affluent, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 142 residents, a median household income of $151,000, and a median home value of $695,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.