| ZIP Code | 02026 |
|---|---|
| City | Dedham |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Norfolk County |
| Area Code | 339/617/781 |
| Elevation | 88 ft |
| Latitude | 42.246872 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.179462 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25021 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.37 |
| Below Poverty | 4.5% ▼ 55% below avg |
| College Grads | 62.5% ▲ 61% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.6% ▼ 27% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 127 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,892 (22.3%) |
| Some College | 1,089 (6.2%) |
| Associates | 1,450 (8.3%) |
| Bachelors | 1,157 (6.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 9,750 (55.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $124,375 ▲ 63% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $630,400 ▲ 126% above avg ↑ 37% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,058/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,648 |
| Vacant Units | 351 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.37 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,648 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 351 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.37 |
ZIP code 02026 is located in Dedham, Massachusetts, within Norfolk County. With a population of 25,109, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 02026 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $124,375 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 02026 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $630,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,058 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.
The population of 02026 is primarily White (80.43%). Residents are highly educated — 62.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 02026 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.
Overall, ZIP code 02026 in Dedham, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,109 residents, a median household income of $124,375, and a median home value of $630,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.