US ZIP Code
01984

Wenham, MA

Essex County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 4,930 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $187,652 Median HH Income
▲ 146% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎂 29.6 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $841,800 Median Home Value
▲ 202% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 76.5% College Grads
▲ 98% above avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 59% below avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01984
CityWenham
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyEssex County
Area Code351/978
Elevation30 ft
Latitude42.600668
Longitude-70.88326
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.6% (2,296) Female 53.4% (2,634) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.7%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 2%Asian: 2%Other: 1.4%Race
White88.7%
Hispanic5.3%
Black2.0%
Asian2.0%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
31%
25–44
15%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.6 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.79
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads76.5% ▲ 98% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.3%)
HS Graduate209 (8.6%)
Some College98 (4%)
Associates258 (10.6%)
Bachelors181 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree1,688 (69.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 8.6%Some College: 4%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 69.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad8.6%
Some College4.0%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate69.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$187,652 ▲ 146% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Median Home Value$841,800 ▲ 202% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units1,390
Vacant Units75
Avg HH Size2.79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
3%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
46%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
55%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,390
Vacant75
Owner Occupied85.6%
Renter Occupied14.4%
Avg HH Size2.79
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01984 is in Wenham, MA, in Essex County.
ZIP code 01984 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01984 is in Essex County, MA.
ZIP 01984 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01984 is 4,930 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01984 is $187,652 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01984 is $841,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01984

ZIP code 01984 is located in Wenham, Massachusetts, within Essex County. With a population of 4,930, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.6 years. Economically, 01984 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $187,652 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01984 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $841,800 is more than double the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 85.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 01984 is primarily White (88.74%). Residents are highly educated — 76.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.9%. Household income has grown by 47% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01984 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 53%.

Overall, ZIP code 01984 in Wenham, MA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,930 residents, a median household income of $187,652, and a median home value of $841,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.