| ZIP Code | 01810 |
|---|---|
| City | Andover |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Essex County |
| Area Code | 351/508/978 |
| Elevation | 145 ft |
| Latitude | 42.648044 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.161751 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25009 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.5 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.62 |
| Below Poverty | 3.5% ▼ 65% below avg |
| College Grads | 80.4% ▲ 107% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.1% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 182 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,995 (8.9%) |
| Some College | 972 (4.4%) |
| Associates | 1,234 (5.5%) |
| Bachelors | 1,278 (5.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 16,683 (74.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $167,591 ▲ 120% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $813,800 ▲ 192% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,046/mo ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 13,803 |
| Vacant Units | 524 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.62 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 13,803 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 524 |
| Owner Occupied | 80.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 19.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.62 |
ZIP code 01810 is located in Andover, Massachusetts, within Essex County. With a population of 35,608, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 01810 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $167,591 is more than double the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01810 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $813,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,046 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.
The population of 01810 is majority White (69.80%). Residents are highly educated — 80.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 11% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 01810 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.
Overall, ZIP code 01810 in Andover, MA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,608 residents, a median household income of $167,591, and a median home value of $813,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.