| ZIP Code | 01350 |
|---|---|
| City | Monroe Bridge |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Franklin County |
| Area Code | 413 |
| Elevation | 1,807 ft |
| Latitude | 42.727772 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -72.985346 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25011 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 60.5 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.09 |
| Below Poverty | 23.5% ▲ 135% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.4% ▼ 32% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 43 (47.3%) |
| Some College | 4 (4.4%) |
| Associates | 20 (22%) |
| Bachelors | 2 (2.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 22 (24.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $64,375 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 124% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $147,900 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 63 |
| Vacant Units | 8 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.09 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 63 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 8 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.09 |
ZIP code 01350 is located in Monroe Bridge, Massachusetts, within Franklin County. With a population of 115, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 60.5 years. Economically, 01350 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,375 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01350 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $147,900 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 78.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.
The population of 01350 is primarily White (89.57%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.5%. Household income has grown by 124% since 2019.
Overall, ZIP code 01350 in Monroe Bridge, MA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 115 residents, a median household income of $64,375, and a median home value of $147,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.