| ZIP Code | 01347 |
|---|---|
| City | Lake Pleasant |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Franklin County |
| Area Code | 413 |
| Elevation | 319 ft |
| Latitude | 42.563223 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -72.509775 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25011 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.5 yrs ↑ 40% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.58 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 76.6% ▲ 98% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (7.8%) |
| Some College | 12 (15.6%) |
| Bachelors | 18 (23.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 41 (53.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $166,300 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 72 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.58 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 72 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 47.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 52.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.58 |
ZIP code 01347 is located in Lake Pleasant, Massachusetts, within Franklin County. With a population of 114, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.5 years. Economically, 01347 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,500 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01347 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $166,300 is below the national average. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (47.2%) and renters (52.8%). Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 01347 is primarily White (70.18%). Residents are highly educated — 76.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.
A notably high share of workers — 64% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 30%.
Overall, ZIP code 01347 in Lake Pleasant, MA is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 114 residents, a median household income of $72,500, and a median home value of $166,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.