US ZIP Code
01254

Richmond, MA

Berkshire County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 962 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $113,304 Median HH Income
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 62.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $555,300 Median Home Value
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 69.7% College Grads
▲ 80% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↓ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01254
CityRichmond
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBerkshire County
Area Code413
Elevation1,057 ft
Latitude42.382019
Longitude-73.365492
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.7% (430) Female 55.3% (532) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 5.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.1%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic2.1%
Black5.4%
Asian0.7%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
8%
18–24
3%
25–44
16%
45–64
31%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads69.7% ▲ 80% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
HS Graduate151 (18.8%)
Some College28 (3.5%)
Associates64 (8%)
Bachelors57 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree502 (62.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 18.8%Some College: 3.5%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 62.6%Edu
HS Grad18.8%
Some College3.5%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate62.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.6%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.6%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$113,304 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$555,300 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$928/mo ↓ 33% since 2019
Total Units569
Vacant Units138
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
65%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units569
Vacant138
Owner Occupied95.6%
Renter Occupied4.4%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01254 is in Richmond, MA, in Berkshire County.
ZIP code 01254 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01254 is in Berkshire County, MA.
ZIP 01254 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01254 is 962 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01254 is $113,304 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01254 is $555,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01254

ZIP code 01254 is located in Richmond, Massachusetts, within Berkshire County. With a population of 962, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 62.2 years. Economically, 01254 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $113,304 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01254 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $555,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $928 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 95.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 01254 is primarily White (90.02%). Residents are highly educated — 69.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.3%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01254 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 01254 in Richmond, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 962 residents, a median household income of $113,304, and a median home value of $555,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.