US ZIP Code
01245

Monterey, MA

Berkshire County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 828 Population
💰 $113,750 Median HH Income
▲ 49% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 63.6 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $602,900 Median Home Value
▲ 116% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 69.2% College Grads
▲ 79% above avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 27% above avg ↑ 277% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01245
CityMonterey
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBerkshire County
Area Code413
Elevation1,312 ft
Latitude42.193307
Longitude-73.218499
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.8% (396) Female 52.2% (432) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.4%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic9.8%
Black1.1%
Asian0.4%

Age Breakdown

5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
7%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.6 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads69.2% ▲ 79% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 27% above avg
HS Graduate72 (14%)
Some College56 (10.9%)
Associates30 (5.8%)
Bachelors75 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree280 (54.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 14%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 5.8%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 54.6%Edu
HS Grad14.0%
Some College10.9%
Associates5.8%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate54.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.3%Renter: 4.7%Tenure
Owner95.3%
Renter4.7%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
61%

Financials

Median HH Income$113,750 ▲ 49% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$602,900 ▲ 116% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units826
Vacant Units504
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
70%

Summary

Total Units826
Vacant504
Owner Occupied95.3%
Renter Occupied4.7%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01245 is in Monterey, MA, in Berkshire County.
ZIP code 01245 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01245 is in Berkshire County, MA.
ZIP 01245 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01245 is 828 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01245 is $113,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01245 is $602,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01245

ZIP code 01245 is located in Monterey, Massachusetts, within Berkshire County. With a population of 828, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63.6 years. Economically, 01245 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $113,750 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01245 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $602,900 is more than double the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 95.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 01245 is primarily White (88.77%). Residents are highly educated — 69.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01245 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 01245 in Monterey, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 828 residents, a median household income of $113,750, and a median home value of $602,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.