US ZIP Code
01105

Springfield, MA

Hampden County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 11,469 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $22,994 Median HH Income
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 30.9 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $238,400 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 80% since 2019
🎓 21.5% College Grads
▼ 44% below avg
📊 14.8% Unemployment
▲ 202% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01105
CitySpringfield
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyHampden County
Area Code413
Elevation107 ft
Latitude42.095246
Longitude-72.577603
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (5,791) Female 49.5% (5,678) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 9.7%Hispanic: 73.8%Black: 13.9%Other: 2.4%Race
White9.7%
Hispanic73.8%
Black13.9%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
19%
18–24
14%
25–44
29%
45–64
17%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.9 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty46.6% ▲ 366% above avg
College Grads21.5% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment14.8% ▲ 202% above avg
No HS Diploma444 (9.2%)
HS Graduate1,877 (39.1%)
Some College651 (13.6%)
Associates797 (16.6%)
Bachelors514 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree520 (10.8%)

Education

No HS: 9.2%HS Grad: 39.1%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 10.8%Edu
No HS9.2%
HS Grad39.1%
Some College13.6%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate10.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 11.3%Renter: 88.7%Tenure
Owner11.3%
Renter88.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$22,994 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$238,400 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 80% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$976/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units5,554
Vacant Units658
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
56%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
17%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
85%

Summary

Total Units5,554
Vacant658
Owner Occupied11.3%
Renter Occupied88.7%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01105 is in Springfield, MA, in Hampden County.
ZIP code 01105 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01105 is in Hampden County, MA.
ZIP 01105 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01105 is 11,469 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01105 is $22,994 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01105 is $238,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01105

ZIP code 01105 is located in Springfield, Massachusetts, within Hampden County. With a population of 11,469, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.9 years. Economically, 01105 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $22,994 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01105 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $238,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $976 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 88.7% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 80% since 2019.

The population of 01105 is primarily Hispanic (73.79%). Residents are less-educated — 21.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 46.6%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01105 stands at 14.8%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 01105 in Springfield, MA is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 11,469 residents, a median household income of $22,994, and a median home value of $238,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.