| ZIP Code | 01034 |
|---|---|
| City | Granville |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Hampden County |
| Area Code | 413 |
| Elevation | 1,299 ft |
| Latitude | 42.093912 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -72.961103 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25013 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.6 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 9.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 47.7% ▲ 23% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.2% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 418 (26.7%) |
| Some College | 227 (14.5%) |
| Associates | 168 (10.7%) |
| Bachelors | 192 (12.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 555 (35.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $103,603 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $331,300 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,804/mo ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,245 |
| Vacant Units | 368 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,245 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 368 |
| Owner Occupied | 92.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 7.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 01034 is located in Granville, Massachusetts, within Hampden County. With a population of 2,100, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.6 years. Economically, 01034 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,603 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01034 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $331,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,804 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.
The population of 01034 is primarily White (91.86%). Residents are well-educated — 47.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.5%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 01034 stands at 5.2%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 01034 in Granville, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,100 residents, a median household income of $103,603, and a median home value of $331,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.