| ZIP Code | 01030 |
|---|---|
| City | Feeding Hills |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Hampden County |
| Area Code | 413 |
| Elevation | 207 ft |
| Latitude | 42.072925 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -72.686972 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25013 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.48 |
| Below Poverty | 6.5% ▼ 35% below avg |
| College Grads | 44.3% ▲ 14% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.7% ▼ 25% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 30 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,610 (29.5%) |
| Some College | 1,132 (12.8%) |
| Associates | 1,161 (13.1%) |
| Bachelors | 946 (10.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,978 (33.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $92,485 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $315,900 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,124/mo ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,199 |
| Vacant Units | 220 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,199 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 220 |
| Owner Occupied | 74.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 25.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
ZIP code 01030 is located in Feeding Hills, Massachusetts, within Hampden County. With a population of 12,374, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.5 years. Economically, 01030 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,485 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01030 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $315,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,124 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.
The population of 01030 is primarily White (90.72%). Residents are well-educated — 44.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.5%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 01030 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 01030 in Feeding Hills, MA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,374 residents, a median household income of $92,485, and a median home value of $315,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.