US ZIP Code
01022

Chicopee, MA

Hampden County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 2,045 Population ↓ 21% since 2019
💰 $56,307 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↑ 29% since 2019
🏠 $169,700 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 36.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 9.1% Unemployment
▲ 86% above avg ↑ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01022
CityChicopee
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyHampden County
Area Code413
Elevation243 ft
Latitude42.197187
Longitude-72.541872
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 42.4% (867) Female 57.6% (1,178) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.9%Hispanic: 9.2%Black: 9.1%Asian: 2.5%Other: 2.3%Race
White76.9%
Hispanic9.2%
Black9.1%
Asian2.5%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
20%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↑ 29% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.67
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads36.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment9.1% ▲ 86% above avg
HS Graduate470 (30.4%)
Some College224 (14.5%)
Associates281 (18.2%)
Bachelors130 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree441 (28.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 28.5%Edu
HS Grad30.4%
Some College14.5%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate28.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.1%Renter: 22.9%Tenure
Owner77.1%
Renter22.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
35%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,307 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$169,700 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,878/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units1,069
Avg HH Size1.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
33%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units1,069
Owner Occupied77.1%
Renter Occupied22.9%
Avg HH Size1.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01022 is in Chicopee, MA, in Hampden County.
ZIP code 01022 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01022 is in Hampden County, MA.
ZIP 01022 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01022 is 2,045 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01022 is $56,307 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01022 is $169,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01022

ZIP code 01022 is located in Chicopee, Massachusetts, within Hampden County. With a population of 2,045, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 01022 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,307 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01022 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $169,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,878 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 01022 is primarily White (76.87%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01022 stands at 9.1%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.

Overall, ZIP code 01022 in Chicopee, MA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,045 residents, a median household income of $56,307, and a median home value of $169,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.