| ZIP Code | 01011 |
|---|---|
| City | Chester |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Hampden County |
| Area Code | 413 |
| Elevation | 1,068 ft |
| Latitude | 42.290128 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -72.966516 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25013 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.0 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.68 |
| Below Poverty | 4.2% ▼ 59% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.7% ▼ 13% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.2% ▼ 56% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 379 (45.2%) |
| Some College | 61 (7.3%) |
| Associates | 116 (13.8%) |
| Bachelors | 90 (10.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 192 (22.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $87,012 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $280,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,134/mo ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 622 |
| Vacant Units | 176 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 622 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 176 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
ZIP code 01011 is located in Chester, Massachusetts, within Hampden County. With a population of 1,205, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46 years. Economically, 01011 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,012 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 01011 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $280,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,134 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 01011 is primarily White (97.43%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 01011 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 90%.
Overall, ZIP code 01011 in Chester, MA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,205 residents, a median household income of $87,012, and a median home value of $280,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.