City

Lyman, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Uinta County  ·  Wyoming

👥3,236Population
💰$97,333Median HH Income▲ 28% above avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$245,700Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓33.5%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.7% Female 54.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.3%Hispanic: 10.6%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.2%Race
White84.3%
Hispanic10.6%
Asian0.9%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
27%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.77
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 60% below avg
HS Graduate539 (27.6%)
Some College283 (14.5%)
Associates478 (24.4%)
Bachelors215 (11%)
Graduate Degree441 (22.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.6%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 24.4%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
HS Grad27.6%
Some College14.5%
Associates24.4%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.9%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.9%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
31%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,333 ▲ 28% above avg
Median Home Value$245,700 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,074/mo
Total Housing Units1,293
Vacant Units125

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
5%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
55%
About Lyman, WY

Lyman is a city in Wyoming, located in Uinta County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,236 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.8 years.

Economically, Lyman is a middle-income community. The median household income of $97,333 is above the national average. Approximately 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Lyman is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $245,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,074 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lyman is moderately educated. 33.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (84.3%).

Lyman, WY offers residents above-average earning potential within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Lyman
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
82937 3,236 $97,333 $245,700 $1,074 2.0% 33.5% 84.9%