City

Fort Bridger, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Uinta County  ·  Wyoming

👥769Population
💰$124,808Median HH Income▲ 64% above avg
🎂23.6Median Age
🏠$347,900Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓35.6%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.5% Female 44.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.6%Hispanic: 1.4%Race
White98.6%
Hispanic1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
35%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
18%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age23.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.85
Below Poverty31.7% ▲ 217% above avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
HS Graduate102 (27.7%)
Some College35 (9.5%)
Associates100 (27.2%)
Bachelors22 (6%)
Graduate Degree109 (29.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 27.2%Bachelors: 6%Graduate: 29.6%Edu
HS Grad27.7%
Some College9.5%
Associates27.2%
Bachelors6.0%
Graduate29.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
11%
$300k–$500k
60%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$124,808 ▲ 64% above avg
Median Home Value$347,900 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units268
Vacant Units68

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
44%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%
About Fort Bridger, WY

Fort Bridger is a city in Wyoming, located in Uinta County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 769 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 23.6 years.

Economically, Fort Bridger is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $124,808 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 31.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Fort Bridger is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $347,900, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fort Bridger is moderately educated. 35.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.57%).

Fort Bridger, WY offers residents above-average earning potential within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Fort Bridger
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
82933 769 $124,808 $347,900 0.0% 35.6% 79.0%