| ZIP Code | 82933 |
|---|---|
| City | Fort Bridger |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Uinta County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 6,799 ft |
| Latitude | 41.269258 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -110.497834 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56041 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 23.6 yrs ↓ 41% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.85 |
| Below Poverty | 31.7% ▲ 217% above avg |
| College Grads | 35.6% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 102 (27.7%) |
| Some College | 35 (9.5%) |
| Associates | 100 (27.2%) |
| Bachelors | 22 (6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 109 (29.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $124,808 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $347,900 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 186% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 268 |
| Vacant Units | 68 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.85 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 268 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 68 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.85 |
ZIP code 82933 is located in Fort Bridger, Wyoming, within Uinta County. With a population of 769, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 23.6 years. Economically, 82933 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $124,808 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82933 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $347,900 is above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 79.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 186% since 2019.
The population of 82933 is primarily White (98.57%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 31.7%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.
A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.
Overall, ZIP code 82933 in Fort Bridger, WY is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 769 residents, a median household income of $124,808, and a median home value of $347,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.