| ZIP Code | 82937 |
|---|---|
| City | Lyman |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Uinta County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 6,568 ft |
| Latitude | 41.347082 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -110.264878 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56041 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.77 |
| Below Poverty | 4.9% ▼ 51% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.5% ▼ 13% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.0% ▼ 60% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 539 (27.6%) |
| Some College | 283 (14.5%) |
| Associates | 478 (24.4%) |
| Bachelors | 215 (11%) |
| Graduate Degree | 441 (22.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $97,333 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $245,700 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,074/mo ↑ 49% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,293 |
| Vacant Units | 125 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.77 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,293 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 125 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.77 |
ZIP code 82937 is located in Lyman, Wyoming, within Uinta County. With a population of 3,236, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.8 years. Economically, 82937 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,333 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82937 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $245,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,074 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.
The population of 82937 is primarily White (84.30%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 82937 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 82937 in Lyman, WY is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,236 residents, a median household income of $97,333, and a median home value of $245,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.