City

La Barge, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Lincoln County  ·  Wyoming

👥594Population
💰$153,750Median HH Income▲ 101% above avg
🎂54.1Median Age
🏠$301,600Median Home Value▲ 8% above avg
🎓60.8%College Grads▲ 57% above avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 18% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.1% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.8%Hispanic: 3.2%Other: 5.1%Race
White91.8%
Hispanic3.2%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
11%
45–64
47%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.06
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads60.8% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 18% above avg
HS Graduate73 (16.6%)
Some College36 (8.2%)
Associates63 (14.4%)
Bachelors187 (42.6%)
Graduate Degree80 (18.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.6%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 42.6%Graduate: 18.2%Edu
HS Grad16.6%
Some College8.2%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors42.6%
Graduate18.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.3%Renter: 8.7%Tenure
Owner91.3%
Renter8.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
49%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$153,750 ▲ 101% above avg
Median Home Value$301,600 ▲ 8% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,198/mo
Total Housing Units374
Vacant Units86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
44%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
51%
About La Barge, WY

La Barge is a city in Wyoming, located in Lincoln County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 594 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.1 years.

Economically, La Barge is a affluent community. The median household income of $153,750 is more than double the national average. Approximately 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in La Barge is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $301,600, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,198 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of La Barge is highly educated. 60.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.75%).

La Barge, WY offers residents above-average earning potential within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in La Barge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83123 594 $153,750 $301,600 $1,198 5.8% 60.8% 91.3%