City

Kemmerer, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Lincoln County  ·  Wyoming

👥3,576Population
💰$74,356Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$188,400Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
🎓39.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 68% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 2.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.9%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic2.3%
Asian0.3%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
21%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty14.5% ▲ 45% above avg
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (1.2%)
HS Graduate674 (27.8%)
Some College320 (13.2%)
Associates450 (18.6%)
Bachelors325 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree625 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 27.8%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad27.8%
Some College13.2%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.2%Renter: 21.8%Tenure
Owner78.2%
Renter21.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,356 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$188,400 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$720/mo
Total Housing Units1,867
Vacant Units333

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
68%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
56%
About Kemmerer, WY

Kemmerer is a city in Wyoming, located in Lincoln County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,576 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Kemmerer is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,356 is near the national average. Approximately 14.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Kemmerer is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $188,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $720 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kemmerer is moderately educated. 39.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.15%).

Kemmerer, WY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Kemmerer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83101 3,576 $74,356 $188,400 $720 1.6% 39.2% 78.2%