City

Grover, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Lincoln County  ·  Wyoming

👥962Population
💰$80,256Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂32.3Median Age
🎓28.2%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.5% Female 41.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
31%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
13%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.88
College Grads28.2% ▼ 27% below avg
HS Graduate181 (33.8%)
Some College138 (25.7%)
Associates66 (12.3%)
Bachelors39 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree112 (20.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.8%Some College: 25.7%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
HS Grad33.8%
Some College25.7%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
42%
$150k–$200k
9%
$300k–$500k
48%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,256 ≈ Avg
Total Housing Units248

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
39%
2000+
50%
About Grover, WY

Grover is a city in Wyoming, located in Lincoln County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 962 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.3 years.

Economically, Grover is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,256 is near the national average.

The population of Grover is moderately educated. 28.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Grover, WY offers residents above-average earning potential within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Grover
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83122 962 $80,256 0.0% 28.2% 100.0%