City

Triadelphia, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Ohio County  ·  West Virginia

👥2,863Population
💰$69,922Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂45.0Median Age
🏠$168,200Median Home Value▼ 40% below avg
🎓43.8%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Hispanic: 0.1%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.3%Race
White97.5%
Hispanic0.1%
Black0.7%
Asian0.4%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
17%
18–24
3%
25–44
28%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads43.8% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma28 (1.4%)
HS Graduate707 (35%)
Some College177 (8.8%)
Associates225 (11.1%)
Bachelors230 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree655 (32.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 35%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 32.4%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad35.0%
Some College8.8%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate32.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.4%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,922 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$168,200 ▼ 40% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$908/mo
Total Housing Units1,501
Vacant Units262

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
59%
About Triadelphia, WV

Triadelphia is a city in West Virginia, located in Ohio County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,863 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45 years.

Economically, Triadelphia is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,922 is near the national average. Approximately 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Triadelphia is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $168,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $908 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Triadelphia is well-educated. 43.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.49%).

Triadelphia, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Triadelphia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26059 2,863 $69,922 $168,200 $908 5.0% 43.8% 77.6%