City

Secondcreek, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  West Virginia

👥348Population
💰$21,994Median HH Income▼ 71% below avg
🎂53.8Median Age
🏠$79,400Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓5.8%College Grads▼ 85% below avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.9% Female 45.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
15%
25–44
16%
45–64
42%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty25.9% ▲ 159% above avg
College Grads5.8% ▼ 85% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate66 (27.5%)
Some College71 (29.6%)
Associates89 (37.1%)
Graduate Degree14 (5.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.5%Some College: 29.6%Associates: 37.1%Graduate: 5.8%Edu
HS Grad27.5%
Some College29.6%
Associates37.1%
Graduate5.8%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
40%
$100k–$150k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$21,994 ▼ 71% below avg
Median Home Value$79,400 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units135

Income Distribution

Under $25k
71%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
18%

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
79%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
37%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
58%
About Secondcreek, WV

Secondcreek is a city in West Virginia, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 348 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.8 years.

Economically, Secondcreek is a lower-income community. The median household income of $21,994 is well below the national average. Approximately 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Secondcreek is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $79,400, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Secondcreek is less-educated. 5.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Secondcreek, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Secondcreek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24974 348 $21,994 $79,400 5.2% 5.8% 100.0%