City

Omar, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Logan County  ·  West Virginia

👥237Population
💰$89,276Median HH Income▲ 17% above avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$62,900Median Home Value▼ 77% below avg
🎓33.1%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊16.9%Unemployment▲ 245% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.7%Hispanic: 22.8%Other: 5.5%Race
White71.7%
Hispanic22.8%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
8%
18–24
5%
25–44
17%
45–64
39%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.10
Below Poverty16.0% ▲ 60% above avg
College Grads33.1% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment16.9% ▲ 245% above avg
HS Graduate63 (46.3%)
Some College28 (20.6%)
Graduate Degree45 (33.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.3%Some College: 20.6%Graduate: 33.1%Edu
HS Grad46.3%
Some College20.6%
Graduate33.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69%Renter: 31%Tenure
Owner69.0%
Renter31.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
40%
$50k–$100k
60%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,276 ▲ 17% above avg
Median Home Value$62,900 ▼ 77% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units214
Vacant Units101

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
16%
$75k–$100k
42%
$150k–$200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
61%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
26%
2000+
74%
About Omar, WV

Omar is a city in West Virginia, located in Logan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 237 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.4 years.

Economically, Omar is a middle-income community. The median household income of $89,276 is above the national average. Approximately 16.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 16.9%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Omar is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $62,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 69.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Omar is moderately educated. 33.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (71.73%).

Omar, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Omar
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25638 237 $89,276 $62,900 16.9% 33.1% 69.0%